Home Conference Technical Program
Technical Program
  • 28 Mar 2017
    Day 1
  • 29 Mar 2017
    Day 2
  • 30 Mar 2017
    Day 3
08:30-09:30 CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
09:30-11:00 OPENING CEREMONY & EXHIBITION OPENING & Refreshment Break
11:00-12:10

SESSION 1A: INTEGRATED WATER STRATEGIES
Co-Chairpersons: Adnan Fakhro and Abdulaziz Al-Turbak

11:00-11:20

Keynote: Waleed Al-Zubari , Arabian Gulf University, Bahrain
Overview of the GCC Unified Water Strategy

11:20-11:40 Keynote: Hammou Laamrani, GIZ/LAS , Egypt
Current water challenges and prospective opportunities: bold steps in the right direction
11-40-12:00

Keynote: Amin El Sharkawi, UNDP, Bahrain
Water and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

12:00-12:10 Abdulamalik Al Alshaikh:Prince Sultan Bin Abdelaziz International Prize for Water (PSIPW)
12:10-12:30 Dhohor Prayer and Refreshment break
12:30-14:15 Cont., SESSION 1B: INTEGRATED WATER STRATEGIES
12:30-12:50

Keynote: Iyad Abu Mughli, UNEP/ROWA, Bahrain
Fighting Water Pollution to Achieve the SDGs

12:50-13:10

Keynote: Ziad Khyat, UN ESCWA, Lebanon
Considering a nexus approach to the water related SDGs in the Arab Region

13:10-13:30

keynote: Thameur Chaibi, Tunisia
Challenges and Opportunities for Implementing Water Resources Management in North Africa

13:30-13:45 Water and Oil: The Impact of the Decline in Oil Prices on Water Management in The GCC (F.3), Ghiyath Nakshbendi, USA
13:45-14:00 Development of regenerative water resources in semi-arid regions (A.6), Dr. Günter Hahn, Germany
14:00-14:15 Discussion
14:15-15:30

SPECIAL SESSION S1: THE ROLE OF REGULATORY WATER AGENCIES INEFFICIENT WATER MANAGEMENT
Organized by AWARENET and UN-ESCWA (Johanna von Toggenburg, AWARENET Coordinator and Ziad Khayat, First Economic Affairs Officer, ESCWA)
Presentation: Adam Torrey - Chair of the AWARENET Water Governance Working Group and The Water Project Inc
Moderator: Mohamed Abdel Raouf Aly, Gulf Research Center
Panelists:

  • Dr. Mohamed Hassan Mohamed Moustafa - Executive Chairman, Water and Wastewater Regulatory Agency, Egypt
  • Jamal Shadid – Head, Drinking water section at the Regulation and Supervision Bureau, Abu Dhabi
  • Mohammad Said Al-Hmaidi Nasir - CEO, Water Sector Regulatory Authority, Palestine
15:30 Closing of Day 1 and Lunch
08:00-10:00

SESSION 2A: GROUNDWATER MANAGEMENT
Co-Chairpersons: Ahmed Khater and Mubarak Al-Noaimi

SESSION 4: DESALINATION MANAGEMENT
Co-Chairpersons: Adil Bashnaq and Nadir Albastaki

08:00-08:20

Keynote: Abdulkder Laarabi, Mohammed V University, Morocco
Modeling the impacts of climate change on groundwater resources in arid and semi-arid areas: analysis, case studies and concepts for adaptive water

Keynote: Ibrahim Almuataz, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Nuclear Desalination as a Long-Term Solution to Water Shortage in the GCC Countries
08:20-08:40 Keynote: Ralf Klingbeil, BGR, Germany
Groundwater Management in the MENA Region: Challenges and Opportunities for the Future
Keynote: Miriam Balaban, European Desalination Society, Italy
Developments in Desalination in the Arabian Gulf Region, 1981-2016
08:40-09:00 Keynote: Gamal Abdo, University of Khartoum, Sudan
Water Resources Management Challenge in Sudan and Solutions using Advanced Tools
Keynote: Hosam Shawky, Desert Institute, Egypt
Development of mobile stand-alone solar driven reverse osmosis desalination plants for sustainable development in Egypt (DSL.6)
09:00-09:15 Hydrochemical Characterization of Groundwater in Sulaibiya and Al-Atraf Wellfields in the State of Kuwait (GW.3), Fedhah Almusallam, Kuwait (in Arabic) Anti-Scale Magnetic Method as a Prevention Method for Calcium Carbonate Scaling (DSL.3), Maha Salman, Kuwait
09:15-09:30 Impacts of Anthropogenic Activities on the groundwater resources of Northern Kuwait (GW.4), Adnan Akber, Kuwait The use of ‘ALBRIVAPR DSB(M) A’ for cost-performance improvement of scale control in Multiple Stage Flash Seawater Evaporator Units (DSL.4), Mohamed Matar, UK
09:30-09:45 Groundwater Level Monitoring of the Quaternary Aquifer at Al Ain City in UAE, Using Geophysical Methods (GW.10), Ahmed Murad, UAE Primary Energy Consumption for the Efficiency Comparison of all Desalination Processes (DSL.5), Muhammad Shahzad, Saudi Arabia
09:45-10:00 Discussion Study of a desalination system based on the principle of Natural Vacuum Distillation (DSL.2), Ajaz Rashid, Bahrain
10:00-10:30 Refreshment Break
10:30-12:15

SESSION 2B: GROUNDWATER MANAGEMENT
Co-Chairpersons:  Ralf Klingbeil and Abdulkader Laarabi

Cont., SESSION 4: DESALINATION MANAGEMENT

10:30-10:45 Vulnerability Assessment for Shared Aquifers, Case Study: Dammam Shared Groundwater Aquifer (G.11), Mohamed Abdel-Razak, Saudi Arabia Assessment of groundwater quality in State of Qatar for agriculture and domestic water supply applying membrane processes (GW.2), Khaled Elsaid, Qatar
10:45-11:00 Groundwater Sustainability at Wadi Al Bih Dam, Ras El Khaimah, United Arab Emirates (UAE) using Geophysical methods (GW.6), Ahmed Murad, UAE

Special Presentation
Making better decisions for an uncertain future with Monte Carlo simulation, Doug Oldfiled, Palisade, UK

11:00-11:15 Investigations of the Upper Most Soil Zone Characteristics and its Impact on Recharging Shallow Groundwater Aquifers in Arid Regions: A Case Study on Wadi Al Bih Dam, Ras Al Khaimah, Northern Emirates, UAE (GW.7), Ahmed Murad, UAE Discussion
11:15-11:30 Artificial recharge: Mitidja plain in Northern Algeria (GW.1), Mohamed Meddi, Algeria SPECIAL SESSION S2: THE WATER & ENERGY NEXUS

The Impact of Desalination, Water Reuse and Renewable Energy Technologies have  on Water Sustainability and Security in the GCC region

11:30-11:45 Aquifer Storage and Recovery in Wadi Ham, United Arab Emirates (GW.8), Mohsen Sherif, UAE
11:45-12:00 Feasibility of Using Treated Wastewater in Aquifer Recharge in Abu Dhabi Emirate, UAE (F.2), Mohamed Dawoud, UAE Organized by WSTA and IDA
Moderators Abdulmajeed Alawadhi, WSTA Advisory Board, and Shannon McCarthy, IDA Vice-President
Panelists
  • Adil Bushnak, Bushnak Group, KSA
  • Miriam Balaban, EDS
  • Carlos Cosin, IDA/Almar Water
  • Waleed Al-Zubari, WSTA/AGU
12:00-12:15 Discussion
12:15-12:45 Dhohor Prayer and Refreshment Break
12:45-14:45 SESSION 3: CLIMATE CHANGE AND WATER RESOURCES
Co-Chairpersons: Mohammed Almulla and Gamal Abdo
SESSION 5: MUNCIPAL WATER MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY
Co-Chairpersons: Mohammed Alrashidi and Hamad Alhatmi
12:45-13:05 Keynote: Rachael McDonnell, ICBA, UAE
Water Futures under a Changing Climate for the GCC Countries
Keynote Speaker: Khaldon Khashman, ACWUA, Jordan
Effective Management of Water Utilities in the Arab Region
13:05-13:20 Keynote Speaker: Ali Al-Maktoumi, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Impacts of Climate Change on Coastal Aquifers in Northern Oman (G.8)
Keynote Speaker: Mohammed Al-Rashid, KISR, Kuwait
Management and Security of Municipal Water in the GCC Countries
13:20-13:35 Precipitation monitoring and future precipitation assessment under climate change (G.6), Harald Kunstmann, Germany Water Resources and Desalination: The Libyan Perspective: A Review (D.2), Bashir Brika (in Arabic)
13:35-13:50 Assessment of Water Resources Vulnerability to Climate Change in Al Jabal Al Akhdar, Sultanate of Oman (G.9), Mohammed Al-Kalbani, Oman Assessment of the Water-Energy Nexus in the Municipal Water Sector: A Case Study of Eastern Province, Saudi Arabia (MUN.1), Homoud Almutrafi, Saudi Arabia
13:50-14:05 Predicting of Daily Storage Volume in 16 Teshreen Dam under Climate Change using Artificial Neural Network (G.2), Amer Aldarwish, Syria (in Arabic)   Municipal Water Security in Bahrain, Stakeholders Analysis and Scenario Projections (MUN.3), Ahmed Al-Aghbari
14:05-14:20 Discussion Discussion
14:20 Closing of Day 2 and Lunch
16:00-19:00 Training Workshop on
"Characterizing Risks and Uncertainties in Water Management"
08:00-10:00

SESSION 6: SURFACE WATER MANAGEMENT

Co-Chairpersons: Mohammed Abulrazzak and Ali Almaktoumi
SESSION 8: WATER-RELATED ENVIRONMENTAL AND HEALTH ISSUES
Co-Chairpersons: Alaa Alsadek and Mahad Baawain
08:00-08:15 Development of water resources and its impact on socio-economic structures (SW.6), Jürgen Schmude, Germany Keynote: Hamed Bakir, WHO/CEHA, Jordan
Regulatory Aspects in Drinking Water Safety and Safe Use of Wastewater
08:15-08:30 Impact Assessment of the Proposed Water Resources Development Projects In The Blue Nile Basin On Nile Flow At Aswan (SW.11), Hany Radwan, Egypt
08:30-08:45 Remote Sensing in Soil Salinity Mapping and Hydrological Drought Indices Assessment in Arid Environment (SW.1), Mohamed Elhag, Saudi Arabia

Integrated Approach to Grow Crops with Fish Using Treated Wastewater (H.1), Ahmed Al-Busaidi, Oman

08:45-09:00 Combining remote sensing, GIS and numerical hydrologic models to assess landslide and floods vulnerability: a Moroccan High Atlas Mountains case study (SW.10), Brahim Ben Kabbour, Morocco Minerals in Kahramaa drinking water and its importance on consumers health and taste (H.7), Maryam Abdulla, Qatar
09:00-09:15 Runoff collection potential in Abha, Saudi Arabia: An Analysis with watershed modeling system (WMS) software (SW.2), Shakhawat Chowdhury, Saudi Arabia Safety, Quality and Environmental Awareness of potable water water in the Kingdom of Bahrain: a consumer perception (H.8), Tahani Hussain, Bahrain
09:15-09:30 Flood forecasting of Medjerda River in the context of Water Resource Management of Tunisia (SW.3), Sahar Abidi, Tunisia Characterization of Halide Compounds in Groundwater of Kuwait (H.6), Abdullah Bushehri, Kuwait
09:30-09:45 Application of SWAT Model to estimate surface runoff in Iraqi Western Desert (SW.7), Sadeq Sulaiman, Iraq low coast materials for contaminated groundwater treatment using adsorption reactive barrier (H.3), Ziyad Abunada, Turkey
09:45-10:00 Role of Wadi Emti Dam in enhancing water resources and reducing flooding risks in Ezki Governorate (SW.13), Khater Alfarsi, Oman (in Arabic) Suspended Sediment Estimation During Single Rainfall Storms Using Digital Raster Photographs at The Smaquli Catchment, Erbil, Northern Iraq (H.4), Lookman Gardi, Iraq
10:00-10:30 Refreshment Break
Cont., Session Cont., Session
10:30-10:45 Hydraulic engineering solutions for withdrawal and permanent storage of solid carrying water from seasonal flash floods in semi-arid regions (SW.5), Stephan Theobald, Germany Desalinate and Blended Water: An Analysis for Human Exposure and Risk (H.2), Shakhawat Chowdhury
10:45-11:00 A Tunisian strategy of water resources mobilization Evaluation of water erosion risk in Tunisian semi-arid (case of watershed El Gouazine) (SW.12), Olfa Hajji, Tunisia Groundwater Quality Assessment in Jazan Region, Saudi Arabia (H.5), Adel Alhababi, Saudi Arabia
11:00-11:15 Discussion Discussion
11:15-12:15 SPECIAL SESSION S3: GROUNDWATER GOVERNANCE IN THE ARAB REGION
Organized by UNESCO Cairo Office
Moderator: Imam Bisher, Senior Program Specialist (Water Science), UNESCO Cairo Office
Speakers:
  • Imam Bisher, Global framework and plans for future on groundwater governance
  • Ahmed Khater, Governance challenges in transboundary setting-Nubian Aquifer
  • Waleed Al-Zubari, Arabian Gulf University, Groundwater governance in the Arab region
panelists
  • AbdelQader Laarabi, Morocco
  • Gamal Abdo, Sudan
  • Ziyad Khayat, UN-ESCWA
SPECIAL SESSION S4: THE ENVIRONMENTAL DIMENSION OF WATER
How to improve water quantity and quality: strengthening the ecological basis of water and achieving sustainable development goals
Organized by UN Environment
Speakers:
  • Rula Qalyoubi, Regional Science Coordinator for West Asia, UN Environment, West Asia Office: Policy impacts and how to measure benefits and avoid costs
  • Diane Klaimi, Regional Ecosystem Coordinator, UN Environment, West Asia Office: Protecting, Managing and Restoring Freshwater Ecosystems in Support of Human Well-Being and Sustainable Development
  • Abdelmenam Mohamed, Regional Programme Officer, Science-Policy Interface, Science Division, United Nations Environment - West Asia Office: The Arab State of the Water Report
12:15-12:30 Prayer and Refreshment Break
12:30-14:15 SESSION 7: AGRICULTURAL WATER MANAGEMENT
Co-Chairpersons: Ali Aljaloud and Rashid AlAbri
SESSION 9: WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT
Co-Chairpersons: Ahmed Ali Saleh and Ibrahim Almuataz
12:30-12:50 Keynote Speaker: Khalid Al-Ruwis, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Food and Water Security in the GCC countries
Keynote Speaker: Redouane Choukrallah, ICBA, UAE
Wastewater Recycling and Reuse Practices in the Arab Region: Situation and Perspectives
12:50-13:10 Keynote Speaker: Abdrab Alrasool Al-Omran, King Saud University, Saud Arabia
Irrigation Water Management and Conservation using Modern Irrigation Programs
Keynote Speaker: Walid Zahid, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
The GCC Unified Water Strategy 2016-2035: Sanitary Wastewater Role in Sustainable Development
13:10-13:30 Keynote Speaker: ICARDA, UAE
Effects of drip subsurface irrigation system on date palm production and water productivity, Al-Wahaibi H., Al-Kasbi H., Raisi Y. and Ben Salah M., ICARDA
Keynote Speaker: Mohamed A. Dawoud, Environment Abu Dhabi, UAE
Can Treated Wastewater Reuse Help in Water Sustainability in GCC Countries (WW.3)
13:30-13:45 Water and Food Security in the Arabian Gulf Counties (AGR.3), Mohamed Darwish, Qatar Wastewater in the GCC Countries (WW.11), Esra Al-Eisa, Kuwait (in Arabic)
13:45-14:00 Improving the livelihood of small farmers in the Arabian Peninsula through increasing water productivity: the case of Buffel grass as indigenous irrigated forage, Wahaibi H.S., ICARDA, UAE Photocatalytic Nitrate Reduction over Activated Carbon Loaded with Ag and Pd Nanoparticles (WW.9), Ahmed Soliman, UAE
14:00-14:15 Discussion Discussion
14:15-14:30 Short Break
14:30-14:45 SESSION 10: CONFERENCE RECOMMENDATIONS
Abdurrahman Al-Mahmoud, WSTA President and Waleed Al-Zubari, Scientific Committee Chairman
14:45 Closing of Conference and Lunch
Organized by

An Event by:

Sponsors

Exhibitors

Supported by